School: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 14359)

Carndonagh, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

Old Story
    Many years ago there lived in Cashel an old widow who had no money except a few shillings to buy food. One day she was going to the fair to beg when she saw a rich farmer going to cut some bushes in a field near by. The widow advised the man not to cut the bushes for the fairies swelled there but the man did not heed her warning. Late that evening the widow was returning home from the fair when she heard a cry for help and crossing a field she found the poor farmer lying with a broken leg. The widow with great difficulty suceeded in getting him to his feet but he could not walk and she had to carry him home. In a couple of days the farmer was alright with aid of the doctor. The widow told the farmer that is he had taken her advice that he would not have broken his leg. The farmer have the widow a lot of money and she lived happily ever after.
    Joseph Doherty . From Arthur Doherty aged 63 years
    Joseph Doherty