School: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 14359)

Carndonagh, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. Once upon a time there lived in Glentogher an old man, his wife and their only son. When the old man died he left a small farm to his son. On his death-bed the old man said that on no condition was the "wee field" below the bridge to be ploughed, as there was a lot of bushes growing in it and for that reason it had the name of being "gentle".
    For about a year or so after his fathers death the son did not touch the bushes, but one day he set out with a spade towards the "wee field". On the way he met a lot of people who begged him not to go interfering with the fairies. But this only urged him on as he was used to having his own way and he did not want to be ordered about, so on he went to the field.
    At eight o clock he had the bushes all out of the field, so tired and exhausted after his day's work he went home to bed., but when he arose the next morning he found all his cows and horses dead.
    Joseph Doherty
    Neal Gibbons