School: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 14359)

Carndonagh, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    About the same time the same knock came to the door . When John went to open it there was no-one there. Some time later his uncle died and it is said the knocks were a sign of his death.
  2. ( Doherty had to go ) One day John Doherty had to go to Buncrana because a relative of his was at the point of death. When he arrived there it was beginning to grow dusk. After staying a couple of hours he decided to go home. After saying "Good-night" he started for home. When he came as far as Dumfries he decided to take a short cut out over the hill road.
    He kept going for the
    Anthony Galbraith