School: Naomh Pádraig, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 14359)

Carndonagh, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. There was once a woman who was married and had a little baby boy. He was a fine strong sturdy boy for his age.
    One day when his father was out working his mother went to the well for water. She left him in the cradle and while she was away the Fairies stole the baby. When the father came home he saw his wife weeping he asked her what was wrong and she asked her what was wrong and she told him someone had stolen their son. The father then put the cradle in a spare room.
    One day when they were cleaning out the room they heard a little cry and on going over to the cradle they found their little baby. He was no bigger than a foot ruler but still they were happy.
    James Mac Callum
    Mickey Mac Laughlin