School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    the first of May some people hang out a bunch of flowers and a whinbush to welcome may back. The people put out a fire on bonfire night, the twenty third of June, before the cows go in, and they each cow with a burning coal for good luck. They also put a burning stick in every field for luck.
  2. For a stye on the eye, nine thorns were taken from a gooseberry bush and pointed at the eye one at a time. When the person doing this was putting the thorns to the eye he would say "In the name of the father, and of the son, and of the Holy Ghost". Each thorn was thrown over the left shoulder after the pointing.
    Mrs Susan Fullerton
    Gortyarrigan, Co. Donegal
  3. The chincough, crumbs left behind after a donkey was finished eating bread, were used, paper was held under the donkey's mouth to get the crumbs that fell. The crumbs were put to sweetmilk and given to the child.