School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. There was a famous horse in Letterkenny one [?] and he was a war-horse. No one could work with him except his master. His master died and the horse was left in the field alone. One day when the horse was in the field the next-door neighbour went and put him in the car to take him to the chapel. When the horse got to the [?] he started to run and he ran past the chapel. The man tried to stop him but he could not stop. He told [?] old woman that were on the car [?]throw themselves off, and the old women [?] to throw themselves off. The horse galloped on and the man was killed. Then the horse went back to the field.
    One day they had a meeting in Letterkenny. There was a man named Fly [?]. The man said that the man who could ride the horse would get two pounds [?]. The man named Fly jumped on the horse and the horse started to run. Fly could not get him stopped. Going down
    Barney O' Donnell
    Sladran, Co. Donegal