School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there was a widow woman and her son living in a house.

(continued from previous page)
    he would get back his speeches and hearing. It came Halloweve night again and the mother tied John up to the capall. Soon the tramping of horses came by and they called John. John called "Aye, Aye," and after they [?] John got back his speeches and hearing [?] he told his mother what had happened to him.
  2. (no title)

One day a man caught a fairy in a field. He asked the fairy to tell him where the crock of gold was hidden.

One day a man caught a fairy in a field. He asked the fairy to tell him where the crock of gold was hidden. The fairy told the man that the gold was hidden under the rush bush. When the fairy showed the rush bush that the crock of gold was supposed to be buried under, the man tied a knot on it because the field was full of rush bushes. Then he went home for a spade to dig out the gold. When he came back there was a knot on every bush in the field so he did not get the gold after all.
    Patrick Mc Kinney
    Meenagory, Co. Donegal