School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

time ago when they were cutting turf they dug up candlis and took them home and burned them.
    There is hollows in our place. The hollow of Creag Me Shoge. The hollow of Glashey. The hollow og Glack More. There is hights in our district. The hight of Bolbain. The hight of Drim Juing. The hight of Marimore. The hight of Glack More. The hight of Drumfad. The hight of Glasmol. The hight of Belaneller.
  2. There is a tree in our district; it is in Dinis Morans field. There is letters ritten on this tree but nobody can make them out. There is a cross on the tree and the people came to see it.
    This tree is called Briget tree. The people called it Bridget tree because it is near the mass rock. There is a rock in our district and it is called the white. It is in a middle of a mooar. The man that owned this mooar is dead. He was called John Kelly. It is said that this rock is thrown from Fannot by a Gaint. It is said there is gold hidden under this rock.
    People searches for it many a
    Sladran, Co. Donegal