School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (no title)

A long time ago there were fairies in this country and a woman took a rod off a tree beside their rocks.

A long time ago there were fairies in this country and a woman took a rod off a tree beside their rocks. Then she started to churn. She was churning a long while and there was no butter coming. Then she went down and left the rod where she found it and when she came up the butter was in the churn.
  2. (no title)

Once upon a time a man saw a fairy and he said to himself that this fairy knew where a pot of gold was hidden.

Once upon a time a man saw a fairy and he said to himself that this fairy knew where a pot of gold was hidden. He went up and caught him and asked him where the gold was hidden. The fairy said "Do you see that rock over there" The man turned his head to look and when he looked back the fairy was gone.
    One Halloweve night a boy was
    Barney O' Donnell