School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    turf for corn. If anyone done work for the other he got a load of turf or straw or corn. If a girl was hired she would get clothes for her pay.
    Long ago if a man was working in the same house for a long time he would get clothes. If he was working for two or three days he would get goods or if he didn't want goods he might get a load of turf if the man has them or flour or meal or anything else he wanted.
  2. Long ago the people thought that it was unlucky to buy or sell on monday. It is lucky to buy on thursday. The meaning of tick is that the people got goods for nothing and then after that they would give them the money. The shops in the country always sold goods after mass. There to be a fair at the Cross in Drumfries but there was not many houses in the place at that time.
    Long ago it was a custom that when anybody was going out of the house to buy or sell anything somebody would throw an old boot out the door after them.