School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Éibhir

suck the black blood out of the eye.
    A person with the mumps would be taken to a stream. He would be carring the harness on him. The stream would have to be one running south.
    Warm salt was used to cure a pain the back. For a lump an empty bottle was warmed. In olden times a person who would have diptheria went into a whole in a tree five times.
    Mrs. Bridget McLaughlin, Drumfad, Buncrana, Co Donegal (1/2/1938)
    Saltpetre was also used for pain in the inside. A piece of saltpetre about the size of a pea would be mixed in a bowl of buttermilk and then drunk.
    A ware was cured by rubbing salt on it every night. Sometimes when a person would have the toothache in a tooth at the side of the mouth he would tie a bit of string round the thumb on that side. The string was tied between the two joints.