Scoil: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people say that it is unlucky to change from one house to another on a Friday or to open a shop for the first time on a Friday. The best time to change from one house to another is on a Thursday. It is said that it is not lucky to start a job on a Saturday or to start to build a house or to build anything on a Saturday. If you start to do a new job on one of these days it is said that the job will never be finished or if you get it finished it will not be done right. It is also said that if you wash your head on Good Friday you will never take a cold. The best time for setting potatoes is Good Friday. if you set your potatoes on this day you will always have a good crop. The most unluckiest day of the week is said to be (Mo) Wednesday.
    Patrick Doherty