School: St Johnston (2)

Saint Johnstown, Co. Donegal
S. Mac Giolla Bhríghde

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is only one forge in each of these forges. Here are some of the tools which a smith uses and things he keeps in the forge:- bellows, anvil, bench, hammers, chisel, iron, a drill, pincers, nippers, sledges and plyers.
    Robery Robb shoes horses, fixes ploughs, puts shoeing on cart wheels, makes iron girdles for putting over the fire, fixes tongs and so on.
    When Robb's father was living they hadn't a very good forge. After his death all the farmers collected money and put him up a new forge.
    Every winter's night after darkness falls, three little red lights are to be seen in Robb's forge. If anyone enters the forge the lights disappear, and when they come out and look in at the window the lights are to be seen dancing on the anvil. They appear at about nine or ten o'clock. Many people have seen them
    Nellie Corcoran
    Church Town, Co. Donegal