School: St Johnston (2)

Saint Johnstown, Co. Donegal
S. Mac Giolla Bhríghde

1. Ard Stratha is a village near Strabane. My grandmother told me there was a giant lived there one time. She said the giant was as big as three men. She said the day she saw him the giant had sheep and hens with him.
    About a month later another man saw the giant. When he was looking at the giant another giant came up and the two giants started to fight. After a while one of the giants lifted a big stone. He threw it at the other giant and killed him. The stone was broken sometime after that and it was a ton and a half in weight.
    The day after the fight some of the men went out to make a trap for the giant. They dug a hole twenty-four feet deep six feet long and wide. Then they covered it with branches and clay and grass and
    Colm Howard
    Carrigans, Co. Donegal