School: St Johnston (2)

Saint Johnstown, Co. Donegal
S. Mac Giolla Bhríghde

1. My granny told me the following story about how Castlethird got its name. "Long ago" she said "there came a man from America who had plenty of money. He was born in Castlethird. When he was a lad about eighteen years or so he went away to America. When he had his fortune made he thought that'ed like to come back again to auld Ireland."
    "so" she said "wan fine day wha landed in on us but the boy I'm talking aboot. An' sich a swell ye niver seen in a ' yer life. Top boots, top-coat a walkin' stick wae a ban' o goold roon it an' a hard hit on him."
    "So when he had seen al hee's aul freens again he did nay want tae ler them. In the end, he got a great casle built on the tap o' the hill thats noo called Castlethird"
    "He leeved there for aboot twenty years. Then he
    Castlethird, Co. Donegal