School: Ednacarnon (roll number 3523)

Edenacarnan South, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Staráid

Marry on Friday marry for losses,
    Marry on Saturday no luck at all.
    Long ago matches were made in the district. Money was given as dowry and stock and goods were also given. If the wedding procession separates on the way home it is said to be very unlucky. Old shoes are thrown after the pair that are to be married. Rice is thrown also. These are thought to be lucky.
    A wedding feast is held at the bride's house. A wedding procession is held and there are usually three or four motor-cars at it and sometimes more. Long ago the people went to the wedding on horseback and when they were coming home again they raced against each other.
  2. There is a place - a hill known as the “Fort - Hill”, and it was so called because there is an old fort on it where the Danes used to stay.
    There is also an old bush known as the
    Bellanascaddan, Co. Donegal