School: Ednacarnon (roll number 3523)

Edenacarnan South, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Staráid

1. Once upon a time there was a man named James Gailey living in Rathdonnell. He was a very strong man, because he was able to lift a thirty stone bag of corn on his back and put it down from his back unto a horse's back.
  2. About twenty years ago there was a man named Sam Long, hired with James Mc.Cay, Rathdonnell. One day they were up on Socker hill cutting turf and a hare ran past. He said to the rest of the men that he would soon catch that hare. He took off his shoes and ran after her. She went only a little but when she sat down and he caught her.
  3. About fifty years ago a man named Andrew Gailey, Rathdonnell was going to Derry on a train. When the train was going down past Burnfoot he jumped out and said that he was in a "hurry" and that he could not wait on the train. He started to walk and he was in Derry before the train. This man died about 25 years ago, and he was 60 when he died.
    Eliza Elliott
    Rathdonnell, Co. Donegal