School: Ednacarnon (roll number 3523)

Edenacarnan South, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Staráid

1. In the month of July about forty-five years ago there was a severe rain storm. It lasted about three days and the people were all frightened. It swept the potatoes out of the drills, destroyed corn and dug up trenches in the roads. It also swept away turf, and the rabbits were lying in heaps at the mouth of every river.
    A great thunder storm.
    On the 23 rd. of June about 40 years ago there was a severe thunder storm. It lasted from eight o'clock in the morning until five o'clock in the evening. There were two men coming from the fair of Milford and on their way home they went under a tree for shelter and they were both killed. During the same storm there was a horse killed in the stable. There were also cattle and fowls killed on the same day and there were bushes burned.
    A great snow storm.
    In the month of April about 19 years ago there was a terrible snow storm. It lasted from the 6th. until the 20th. of April, and in some places it was four feet deep. There were people lost coming from the fair of Letterkenny. Around the towns the people were out with shovels trying to clear the way.
    Drought period.
    In the year 1927 there was a great drought period.