School: Ednacarnon (roll number 3523)

Edenacarnan South, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Staráid

1. To go out and in between a donkey's legs is a well known cure for hooping cough.
    A cure for mumps is to be led to water between two landlords with a horse's bridle on you, three nights, one after the other, and to take three sups of the water each night.
    There is a man in this district named Hugh Mc Gettigan and he rubs for "evil".
    Once upon a time my father and another man named Pat Russell went to Doon Well to see an excursion that was coming on the train to this well. The excursion was from Dublin. There was a girl amongst the excursionists who walked from the station to the well on two crutches, and when she was some time at the well she threw the crutches from her and said she was cured. Then she walked to the road and from that to the station. This happened about 22 years ago.
    Molly Mc Galligly
    Legnahoory, Co. Donegal