School: Ednacarnon (roll number 3523)

Edenacarnan South, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Staráid

1. We have a field called the "Race Course." The way it got its name is, when people were finished with their work in the evening they used to come to this field to race against each other.
    We have another field called the "Shooting Field. It got its name in this way. People used to come with guns to fire shots at a target to see who could strike the mark.
    Another field we have is called "The Hollow Dale." It is called this because it is in a hollow between two roads.
    There is also a stream running by our farm called "Antry Bantry Bourne."
    There is a field in the farm next to ours called "Seán Mór's. It was called this because the man who owned it was called Seán Mór.
    Another field in the same farm is called Pea-land because there were always peas grown in that field.
    There is also a field in that farm called "Páirce Gabha" because it is said that there used to be a blacksmith living in the corner of it.
    There is also a field in our farm called the "Kiln Field because there is a lime
    Rathdonnell, Co. Donegal