Scoil: An Cúil (Coole)

Cool Upper, Co. Donegal
Proinnsias Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the escort were owned by a man in Carrigart the father of the Great Cardinal Logue. This man got information that an attempt was to be made on Lord Leithrim's life on his way to Milford where his offices were. He therefore drove nails in the horses' hoofs the night before so that the horses carrying the escort couldn't keep pace with the Carriage of the Landlord.
    Those who planned and carried out the murder were three young men from Fanad named Herrity, McElwee and (-). The murder took place on the the Milford-Carrigart road near Cranford. A little Hawthorn bush beside a gate marks the spot where the actual murder took place.
    The three Fanad men crossed the Mulroy in a little boat early in the morning and lay hidden in the woods waiting for Lord Leithrim to come along. Fearing that policemen from Milford might be parading the Milford-Carrigart road they sent Herrity towards Milford to see if any policemen were on their way to meet the Landlord's Carriage. At Bunlin Bridge, a place a mile and a half from Milford he saw the policemen coming walking along.
    Barney Boyce
    Millford, Co. Donegal