Scoil: Grianán Ailigh (uimhir rolla 2049)

Grianan of Aileach, Co. Donegal
Niall S. Mac Aoidh

1. A Story

A story is told about Burt castle. It is said that many years ago there was a man who lived in Bohillion, and he owned all the land about Bohillion, and about Burt castle.

A story is told about Burt castle. It is said that many years ago there was a man who lived in Bohillion, and he owned all the land about Bohillion, and about Burt castle. In olden times this castle was full of rats, and these rats were very dangerous.
    This man was not afraid of rats, and so each night he took his horse out of its stable and went up to Burt castle before he went to sleep, to make sure that no person was in the castle. He always went up to the castle about ten o clock.
    One night he had being away on a journey and it was twelve o clock before he was up in the castle. Every other night when
    Andrew Campbell
    Castlecooly, Co. Donegal