Scoil: Grianán Ailigh (uimhir rolla 2049)

Grianán Ailigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Niall S. Mac Aoidh

1. A Story (ar lean)

A story is told about Burt castle. It is said that many years ago there was a man who lived in Bohillion, and he owned all the land about Bohillion, and about Burt castle.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    [-]
  2. The first great Monument I think of is the great cross on scalp hill. There is a pilgrimage to the cross each year. Hundreds of people come from far and near to that great pilgrimage in the summer time.
    The next I think of is our one favourite castle Grianan Aileach. Long ago there were two men buried on the top of Grianan and this castle was built around the grave. In the summer
    William Taylor
    Both Chuilinn Íochtarach, Co. Dhún na nGall