Scoil: Grianán Ailigh (uimhir rolla 2049)

Grianán Ailigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Niall S. Mac Aoidh

1. An Old Irish Story

Once upon a time there lived a man who was in the habit of going to his neighbour's house and spent the time there playing cards or doing some other trick.

Once upon a time there lived a man who was in the habit of going to his neighbour's house and spent the time there playing cards or doing some other trick. He never liked to stay at home with his parents in the night time.
    One Hallowe'en night he was coming through a field of benweeds from his neighbour's house. It was mid-night. He began to feel lonely. Presently he saw a huge squad of fairies sitting on the benweeds. He began to run but the first step he took he stood on a benweed and the benweed was instantly turned into a horse.
    Then the horse began to gallop with the poor man on
    Philomena Mac Grath