School: Grianán Ailigh (roll number 2049)

Grianán Ailigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Niall S. Mac Aoidh

1. When our lord had been scorged, he escaped from the soldiers. As he went along the drops of blood fell from his wounds on the path which he went along. The soldiers thinking that our Lord was out side the castle, went out to take him in but he was gone. Then the set off in search of him as the went along the saw the blood and followed the path but they did not get far that way because a little robin had gone off before them wiping up the blood with it's breast and that is how the robin got the red breast. When the soldiers come to where the robin was, they asked it if it saw a man passing by this way, the robin said "no". The soldiers kept going on they met a wren they asked it if it saw a man passing
    Catherine Taylor
    Both Chuilinn Íochtarach, Co. Dhún na nGall