School: Brackey (roll number 3500)

Bracky, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Mac a' Ghoill

1. Story (continued)

There were three sons born in the one house the one night, and there was a mare in the house that had three foals.

(continued from previous page)
    happened the first two. He chased the same hare as the other two, and all happened the same until she gave him the hairs to tie the animals. The man tied the hairs round a piece of stick, and threw them into the fire. When the fight got started he called on the horse to help him, and when she said "Hair Hair tighten and cut the head off him" the hair answered back "How can I help you, and me burned to ashes in the fire".
    Then the horse began to fling at her and she was beating the two of them. Then he called on the dog, and every chance the dog would get he would bite her. They could not get her knocked down, and he called on the hawk to help him. The hawk flew down on top of her head, and picked the brain out of her. Then she was giving in and was crying for mercy. She told him that she would give him the silver wand that had between her shoulders only let her go. He knew that when he would have her killed that he would get it any how. He killed her got the wand and out to the door. He changed the stones into their former shapes and they all went home, and never left as long as the boy had wand.
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    Peadar Mac Chonaill