School: Brackey (roll number 3500)

Bracky, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Mac a' Ghoill

1. There was a king living one time who had a son and daughter. The son was the oldest and was going to have all the place. The king wanted the daughter to have it, and he told the boy that he would have to marry another king's daughter, and he knew well that she would not take him. He got a year to get her, and a day to marry her, and set out next morning. He walked on until he came to a bridge, and out from under it came a little red haired boy with one thick hair in his head. The little boy asked the man where was he going, and he told him all about what he was going to do. Then he asked him would it be any harm him to be with him and he said "no" that he would
    AT0513: The Extraordinary Companions
    Peadar Mac Chonaill