School: Brackey (roll number 3500)

Bracky, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Mac a' Ghoill

1. Story (continued)

There were two protestants and a catholic living together one time. The father of each was dead, but their mothers were alive.

himself.
    Crioch.
  2. There was a boy living with his mother one time at the end of a town. They had very little money and all they had to live on was whatever money his mother would get for the yarn she would spin. The boy would go to the town and buy cakes for the money. One day when the boy was in the town he met a big black man who told him he would be home with him that night, that he was his uncle.
    Next morning when they arose the boy had to go to walk on the road with the man. They travelled on until night, and the boy was very tired. The man took up a rod and told him he would have to go. They went on until they came to a wood, and they went to a big tree. The tree opened out, and the man told the boy to go inside, but not to touch anything only take with him the rusted lamp. The boy
    AT0561: Aladdin