School: Brackey (roll number 3500)

Bracky, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Mac a' Ghoill

1. Story (continued)

There were three sons born in the one house the one night, and there was a mare in the house that had three foals.

cure for that pulling three hairs from her head and handing them to him.
    He tied the animals, and then she came up to the fire. When the bullock was he gave her the first quarter, and she swallowed it in one minute. He gave her the second quarter, and she swallowed it the same, and the third he gave her the head and gutts was in it, and she swallowed all.
    He would not give her the fourth, and she said that he would have to fight for it. The man thought that he would have no bother beating her, and the fight got up. She was beating him well,and he called on the horse to help him. She says "Hair Hair tighten, and cut the head off him". Then the horse was finished, and he called on the dog, but the same thing happened the dog as happened the horse.
    Then she killed the man, and turned them all into four white stones outside the door. About a year after that the second son went away to see what happened the first son. The very same thing happened him as happened the first one, and another year after that the third son set out to see what
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    Peadar Mac Chonaill