School: Brackey (roll number 3500)

Bracky, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Mac a' Ghoill

1. Story

There was a woman living one time who had three sons. The first son set out one day to make his fortune.

There as a woman living one time who had three sons. The first son set out one day to make his fortune. His mother made two cakes of oat bread, a big one and a small one. She asked him would he take the small one and her blessing or the big one without her blessing.
    He said that he did not care about her blessing that he would take the big one. He walked on until night, and then he went to a big house that there was no person living in. The man that owned it was living close by, and the boy went, and asked for lodging for the night. He got it, but the man told him that any person that would stop in it would be dead in the morning.
    He said that he did not care and he went in, and next morning he was dead. When the second son saw that the first son was not turning up he went away, and took the big also. He went into the same house and next morning he was dead. Then the third son set out and he took the small cake and her blessing. He went to the same house, and