School: Brackey (roll number 3500)

Bracky, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Mac a' Ghoill

1. (continued from previous page)
    to call "mammy I'm hungry". She had oat meal bread with grid irons in some of them. She handed one of them to the baby, and asked the giant would he take one of them.
    He said that he was very thankful to get it that he was hungry. She gave him one with the iron in it, and he could not get it eaten at all. He looked into the cradle and saw that the baby had his nearly ate. He thought then that it was no good for him to be waiting for old Fionn, and asked what used Fionn be doing when he was at home. She showed him a big stone that he used to throw about for excercise, and that he used to shift the house in shelter of the wind. When he heard this he said that he would come another day, and went away, but never came back.
    Peadar Mac Chonaill
    Bracky, Co. Donegal