School: Leitir Mhór (roll number 15944)

Lettermore, Co. Donegal
Eilís Ní Bhaoghaill

1. Once upon a time a man and his wife lived together but they did not agree very well. The woman hated the man and she did not know how to get rid of him. One day she went to the king and told him to get a new castle built because the one he was living in was very very old. Then he asked her who would build it for him. She said that her husband Ruairi would build it as good as anyone. When she went home she told her husband. Next morning Ruairi got up and went to the king. The king told him that he had to build a new castle for him and Ruairi said he couldn't because he never built one. The king said he would have to build one; then
    AT0571: “All Stick Together”
    Mary Mc Cauley