School: Leitir Mhór (roll number 15944)

Lettermore, Co. Donegal
Eilís Ní Bhaoghaill

1. Hallowe'en is the night for playing the most foolish and gay tricks of all. The Fairies, and the "good people" of every kind, are supposed to be very busy on that night, working their charms for the knowledge, and enlightenment of young people.
    A tea supper is served that night, and the young boys and girls eagerly await the cutting of the "Barnbrack", for a piece of this cake decides their fate. In the Barnbrack, a ring, a thimble, and a button are placed. Of course each one is anxious to get the ring, for the person who gets it is to be first married. She who gets the thimble shall marry a tailor.
    Another trick, which causes a lot of mirth, is the placing of three bowls on the table, a ring is put in one bowl, water in the second, and clay in the third bowl. Each person in turn is blindfolded, and led to the bowls. If she puts her hand into the bowl with the ring in
    Philomena Boyle