School: Leitir Mhór (roll number 15944)

Lettermore, Co. Donegal
Eilís Ní Bhaoghaill

1. St Patrick's Day is held on the 17th March. Great honour is shown to St Patrick in Ireland, and especially here in Donegal. On that day Mass is celebrated in each church, and Hymns to St. Patrick are sung. Each man, woman and child is wearing a bunch of Shamrocks.
    Some are wearing green harps and badges of St. Patrick. After Mass crowds of young men playing bands, and carrying banners, march through the towns, followed by admiring crowds. That night Ceilidhs, and Irish Concerts are held. Boxes of Shamrocks are sent to our absent friends in foreign lands.
    Philomena Boyle