School: Leitir Mhór (roll number 15944)

Lettermore, Co. Donegal
Eilís Ní Bhaoghaill

1. One day Colmcille had a very strange encounter at Carrick. It was a sunny summer's day, and Colmcilie meditating upon the loveliness of that scene, had fallen into thinking of the glories of heaven. Then suddenly his meditations were broken up by a beautiful but strange youth coming towards him across the loch as if he were walking on earth. There was a golden sandal upon one of the strangers feet, and whichever foot he was putting down, upon that foot the sandal would be. When he came near Colmcille he said: "May the gods I worship bless you, Colmcille". "Who are you who give me that strange blessing" said Colmcille, "or what land do you come from. Who is your king or Lord, and in what gods do you believe"? I am my own king and lord" said he, "and I believe in the old
        1. saints
    Mary Mc Loone