Scoil: Leitir Mhór (uimhir rolla 15944)

Lettermore, Co. Donegal
Eilís Ní Bhaoghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a poor widow who had three sons. After many years struggling the eldest decided to go and seek his fortune. He took all the provisions, and all the clothes of the house, and started off. When he sat down to eat his dinner a little robin came up to him, and asked him for crumbs. The man refused, and hunted the robin away. Shortly after was employed by a magician to plough a field, when up out of the ground came a serpent which devoured him. A year after the second son had to go. Like his brother he took all the provisions and started off. He insulted
    Mary Mohan
    Mr John Mohan