Scoil: Leitir Mhór (uimhir rolla 15944)

Lettermore, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eilís Ní Bhaoghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a boy was sent to the town to buy a scythe to cut the hay as it was getting late in the harvest. When returning the boy began to cut grass until he came to a place where a lamb was grazing. He switched off its fore-legs. When he came home he told his mother what he had done.
    His mother scolded him, and said, "Why did you not put the scythe in the cart of hay that was passing by"? "Ah" said the boy "I'll be wiser the next time". The second day she sent him to the shop for needles. It happened that there was a cart of hay coming his way; he thought of the advice his mother gave him. So after a while he ran and stuck the
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”
    Gerald Gallagher