Scoil: Leitir Mhór (uimhir rolla 15944)

Lettermore, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eilís Ní Bhaoghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there lived a man who had two sons. Both had humps on their backs. One night when one of them was coming home from rambling he heard beautiful singing, "Dia Luain, Dia Mairt, Dia Luain, Dia Mairt", he heard. He joined in the singing. The fairies came out and took him in to the King. He told him to sing again and so he did. The King allowed them to cut off the hump and to send him home a straight man. When the other brother met him he did not know him. Then the brother told him all about the visit to the fairies and about the singing. When the other brother was coming home he heard this singing too. He began to sing "Dia Luain, Dia Mairt, Dia Luain, Dia Mairt, is Dia Ceadaoin", he shouted in a loud voice, "Diardaoin, Dia h-Aoine, Dia Sathairn, agus Dia Domhnaigh". The fairies were very angry with him for spoiling the song and so they dragged
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Patrick Brogan