Scoil: Leitir Mhór (uimhir rolla 15944)

Lettermore, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eilís Ní Bhaoghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a king who had a daughter whose tongue went so fast there was no stopping it. So he gave out that the man who could stop her tongue should have the princess to to wife and half of his kingdom into the bargain.
    Now three brothers who heard this made up their minds to go and try their luck. First of all the two eldest went, for they thought they thought they were the cleverest, but clever as they were they could not keep up with her tongue at all and got well thrashed besides.
    Then John the youngest, set off and when he had gone a little way he found an elastic band on the road and he picked it up. When he had gone a little farther he found a piece of a broken plate and he picked that up too. A little farther on
    AT0853: The Hero Catches the Princess with her Own Words
    Mary Mc Loone