Scoil: Leitir Mhór (uimhir rolla 15944)

Lettermore, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eilís Ní Bhaoghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Pooka of Killian was a ghost that roamed about the hills above Meenagran and Killian long ago, and often came down as far as the Meenagran road. He sometimes appeared in the shape of a big barrel and made a most horrible noise. The people were all afraid of him and in those days everyone had to have their cattle in off the hills before sunset for he usually appeared after that hour and no one dared to go out after sunset. It is said that a good holy old man took courage to go and meet him. The pooka told him that he was a man of the world once and for some reason or another he could get no rest in the next world. But the good old man never told what that reason was but whatever he did or got done the pooka was never
    Margaret Mohan
    Mr John Mc Loone