School: Leitir Mhór (roll number 15944)

Lettermore, Co. Donegal
Eilís Ní Bhaoghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    An aggregation of pillarstones resembling the headstones sometimes seen in a small crowded cemetery, form a picturesque and puzzling feature of the landscape on the northern side of Gleneaney. From time immemorial this conspicuous unenclosed plot has been locally known as the Lettermore graveyard, but never used for interments, even of unbaptized children. The tradition that a battle was fought in the neighbourhood was quite vivid a quarter of a century ago, but was tainted by the anachronism that the event took place in Cromwell's time, the Catholic army suffering a calamitous defeat.
    This excrescence on the original story was attributable to the historical fact that the marquis of Clanricarde was dislodged from the castle of Donegal after a few
    Annie Mohan
    Éilis Ní Bhaoghaill