School: Baile Mac Rabhartaigh (roll number 3978)

Ballymagrorty, Co. Donegal
Mícheál Ó Fiannaidhe

Ring Worm
    The cure for the ring worm is to write your name round the sore.
    Warts
    To get a snail and rub it to the warts in the three best names and to tie the snail to a bush and when the snail dies the warts will go away. This is the cure for warts.
    Chilblains
    A roasted onion is the cure for chilblains. When it is roasted it is cut into small pieces and then put on the chilblains.
    Whooping-cough
    There are two cures for this cough. One is to get a dearg – deal and put it in a bottle and when it will die the cough will go away. Another is to ask the first man that you will know that has a white horse what is the cure for the [w]hooping – cough what ever he will tell you, you must do it.
    Foul-mouth
    A child that never saw its father has the cure for the foul-mouth. John Mc Groary Glen-town has this cure.
    Mrs Cox
    Rockhill, Co. Donegal