Scoil: Baile Mac Rabhartaigh (uimhir rolla 3978)

Ballymagrorty, Co. Donegal
Mícheál Ó Fiannaidhe

1. Toothache;
    The cure for toothache is to get a stone with a hollow in it and rub the water that is in this hollow to the bad tooth in the Name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost. Amen.
    Stone-bruise
    The cure for a stone-bruise is to get a piece of red-soap and some sugar and make a poultice of them. Also a loaf-bread poultice is a very good cure.
    Thorn
    The way to take out a thorn is to get a bottle of hot water and keep it to the thorn and in a short time the thorn will come out. This is a cure for boils also.
    Sore Throat
    There are two cures for a sore throat one is to put hot salt in a sock, and put it to the throat another is to gargle the throat with salt and water
    Measles
    Nettle-tea is the cure for the measles. This tea is made by boiling the leaves of nettles and some water. The tea is then ready for use.
    Sore-eyes
    The cure for sore eyes is to wash them in cold tea