School: Baile Mac Rabhartaigh (roll number 3978)

Ballymagrorty, Co. Donegal

“Robbers coming through.”
    “The devil and the angles [angels?].”
    “Nuts in May.”
    “The Farmer wants a wife.”
    We play different games at certain times of the year. We play “tig” in Winter. “Robbers coming through,” “Nuts in May” in Summer.
    “Robbers coming through;”
    Two girls hold up their hands, while a number of other girls walk through in a line. The last girl is kept and asked her choice of some two articles and what ever she says she gets behind one of the girls. When all are finished marching they get in two lines and they pull to see which side will win.
    “The Devil and the angles [angels?]” is played in a similar way to “Robbers coming through.”
    We play various games around the fire in Winter such as “Blind Man’s Buff.” This game requires at least three girls, but as high eight girls can play it. One girl is blind-(foled) folded and she tries to catch some other girls. Who ever is caught is blind-folded and continues the same way as was done before.
    Another game is often played around the fire. A person goes outside and brings in three stones. He goes out-
    Mary Walsh
    Rockhill, Co. Donegal