School: Baile Mac Rabhartaigh (roll number 3978)

Ballymagrorty, Co. Donegal
Mícheál Ó Fiannaidhe

1. The bread made long ago was much different from the bread made nowadays. Long ago the bread was usually made from wheat and oats and rye which were grown locally and ground on a grind-stone in the homes or sent to the mills. Wheaten bread and oaten bread were mostly made. The cake was made by mixing a little flour and soda with the meal and the mixture was wet with butter milk. The bread was baked every day. The sign of the cross was always made on top of the cake. The cake was made in a bread basin and baked in an oven. Some kinds of bread are leaned against a support called griddle. This griddle was made from iron.
    1. products
    Mrs Mc Grane
    37
    Ballynacarrick, Co. Donegal
  2. The oat bread was the most bread made long ago. Barley bread and wheaten bread were also made long ago. Some people around this district have grind stones. Mr. Stenson has one. He uses it for grinding the corn for the horses. The kinds of bread were potato cake and boxty bread and some other kinds. Oaten meal bread was made and wheaten bread was made. Meal is put into a basin and hot water into it and it is