School: Baile Mac Rabhartaigh (roll number 3978)

Ballymagrorty, Co. Donegal
Mícheál Ó Fiannaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    He puts on the thatch first. Then he has a knife for cutting it and then he puts scollops on it to keep it on. Scollops [?] are long thin rods cut from a sally bush. The man of the house paints the scollops a few days before the thatching is done.
    Lime Burning
    This is the way you burn lime. You get a cart of good turf first and put them into the kiln first. Then you quarry the stones and breake [break?] them with stone hammers and put a coat of them in on the top of the turf. You get a few coals and burn all together. When these are burned you put in more turf and more stones on top of it.
  2. Susan Boyle Garvanagh was a Spinner. She used to card the wool into rolls. She then spun the wool into yarn and then reeled it. She sent it to John Love Carricknahorna to get it woven into cloth and then all the neighbours gathered to thicken it which was done by soap and water and heavy kicking. After that it was dyed with moss gathered from stones and after a week a tailor came round and made it into suits and dresses.