School: Baile Mac Rabhartaigh (roll number 3978)

Ballymagrorty, Co. Donegal

Blinds [Blind?] Mans [Man’s?] Buff.
    Hide and go seek.
    Nut bracking [breaking?].
    Top Spinning.
    It requires five or six to play tig. The leader of the game says a rhyme “P-i-g you have the tig open your golden gates and walk straight out” until the tig falls on some one [someone?] and they run about playing it. A ring is made on the ground and two or three marbles are put in it and taws [?] big marbles are thrown at them trying to knock one out. (I) [sic] If one knocks out a marble he gets it to keep. To play “Blind Man’s Buff” one puts a cloth over his eyes and runs after the others. When he catches one that one has to put on the blind then.
    To play “Hide and go Seek” a couple of persons go out to hide and the same number stay in den. Then the boys in den go out in search of the others. Some boys make there [their?] own tops out of a spool and others get tops in the shops.
    A trick played on a winter’s night is: People put a pair of tongs standing up and tell somebody to stand up to see the tongs falling. When he stands up they say then they are two fools standing now.
    John Mc Grane