School: Butlerstown (C.), Portláirge (roll number 14679)

Butlerstown South, Co. Waterford
Bríd Ní Fhlannagáin

1. Long ago the houses were made from clay and stones. They were thatched. Always the windows were protected by iron bars because beggars would break them in if there was nothing to keep them out. The houses were built down in boreens. The floor was made from clay and there was a fire on the hearth in them. There was also a half-door in them to keep out the hens. Locks were not in use at that time but at night-time the door was fastened up inside by a bolt. Rush candles were used by all the people and they had no matches so they used flint and steel and touch.
        1. buildings
    Bríd de Paor