School: Butlerstown (C.), Portláirge (roll number 14679)

Butlerstown South, Co. Waterford
Bríd Ní Fhlannagáin

1. There are some fields around this parish known to all the people by nicknames. There is a field in Ballycashin belonging to Mrs Carroll called Siobháneen's field, and two fields in Butlerstown, the property of David O'Keeffe Kilronan, called the Church field, and the Glebe field. The Church field is so called, as years ago the monks of St Ronan had a monastery there. In the Penal Days the best of all the farmers' lands were taken from them, and given to the English settlers. Since then those fields are called Glebe fields. Lough Bawn is a field belonging to Widgers Knockeen. This receives its name from a big pond of water, which was in it years gone by.
    Ác-a-wada, Lisnakill, The Thóchar Butlerstown, and the Ách Whitfield are the names of the streams. Kilronan knock, Carraigean a gun, Carraigh Cataill, Carraig-a-cáta Pembrokestown, Carraig bhao Ballinaclough and Cnoicín in Knockeen
    Máire Ní Chléirigh
    Mr James Power