School: Butlerstown (C.), Portláirge (roll number 14679)

Butlerstown South, Co. Waterford
Bríd Ní Fhlannagáin

1. There were three shops in this district long ago. There was one in Lisnakil, another in Mount Congreve and another at the Headoff. They bought their goods in town and carried them on their backs. The money was not very plentiful and people exchanged a day's work for goods. People never bought or sold goods on Sunday. Friday was supposed to be the luckiest day of the week to change from house to house. An old woman used sell sugar sticks outside the church gate on Sunday. Pedlars went around from house to house gathering rags and bottles. They gave pins and needles and thread in exchange. Leather money was made in Portlaw. It was of no value anyplace only in Waterford, Portlaw and Carrick-on-Suir.
        1. trade
    Eibhlís Ní hAodha